Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Melbourne - 2nd day

Hari ni baru masuk hari ke-2 di Melbourne.
Tapi setakat ni dah kali ke-3 beli Milkis.
Addicted betul lah.

Kali ni shopping sikit-sikit je kat Victoria Market sebab duit pon dah nak kering ni.

Ps: sekarang orang lain pon dah asyik nak beli jugak, since kedai Korea tu depan rumah Jenny je. dah ada 7 botol Milkis kat rumah ni at this time.


Monday, November 29, 2010

Milkis



Milkis


Here it is! Hari ni sampai Melbourne.
The first thing I got in my mind was to buy Milkis.
And now I have 2 bottles of them and will buy some more before leaving for Malaysia later XD

Friday, November 26, 2010

Our Hero

Oh it's been a week since our internet got suspended by our provider.
THANKS A LOT dude!
That was the longest week in our life because we had to survive the loneliest days at home with only 4 people left and doing nothing after the examination over.
Plus, the day in summer is longer than the night. The sun rises at 5.30 am and sets at 8.00pm everyday ok.
But luckily we have it back now. Err, I mean the internet. So no more babbling about this, or at least until we got suspended again. Ha ha ha - not funny.

Ok now, I remember one scenario we experienced while having our time wasted at the city last several days.

We were waiting the bus at King William road at around 10.00pm after coming back from The Pancake House. So it was just like any other nights. We chose to sit at the brighter stop for safety.

But suddenly something happened.
We got provoke by a guy. I think it's better not to mention him in detail.
I got to say that this was not the first time, but the guy was not just talking to us. He was yelling at us. And worst he was f**king us, in front of other people.
How I wish I could have superpower and just kick his ass to shut up. Or... if I have superpower than why on earth do I need to wait for the bus while I can just fly back home? Rite?

Oops sorry.

Ok. Then is when we heard someone from the back said,

"Hey you, take a step back. Leave them alone. You wanna have a talk? Just chat with me bro. And leave them alone."

We all were like,

"Whoaaaa.... who's that? He's so brave, and handsome too"

I am not lying. He's kinda good looking. A little bit. Haha. And of course he's so gentleman. He argued with the guy for like one or two minute and that guy just went away. Sadly we hadn't got the chance to say thank you because he rode the bus so early. All that we know is that he's an Asian.
Well, thanks mate for the help!


So there goes my one week without internet connection. From today, it only 3 days left before we leave for Melbourne. And later, on this day we are going to Adelaide Zoo to see kangaroo. Seriously, after 10 months staying here, I've never ever see any kangaroo in front of my eyes. Not even one. But I did for koala. I saw a lot of them before at Morialta Park XD

***

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Goodbye Photoshop!


You look just like me!
Berry fairy
Too big for me!
It melts in my hands
The best view
Sharing Traffic

Monday, November 15, 2010

It's Aidiladha (and Exam)


Esok 16 November Adelaide dah raya.
Officially sekarang dah raya la maksudnya since dah after magrib kan.
So Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha buat semua ;)

Dan yang paling penting esok saya ada paper Construction Science.
Luckily paper tu petang.
Then I have the chance to go to the solat raya.
Jom, Adelaide Mosque esok pagi semua!



Ps: Malam ni study sambil pasang takbir raya... Allahuakbar!



Sunday, November 14, 2010

That we're tough guys and we have feelings




Check this out. It's the latest post from Ryan.
The song is actually a parody but it turn out so cool.

Listen to the part which they sang it like:

"Wake up see a sunrise
Let it free fall from your eyes
Start my day and I read a sonnet
Got got soft cheek with a tear on it"

Naah who read sonnet and cry? LOL

Ok here's the full lyric ta-daah!

CHORUS:
Here it comes
Can't you see
That we're tough guys and we have feelings.
Take my hand
Close your eyes
With you right here
Imma shed a tear and cry
Don't be afraid to cry cry
You can still be a manly guy guy
Just cry.
Don't be afraid to cry cry
Let it free fall from your eyes eyes

VERSE 1:
Wake up see a sunrise
Let it free fall from your eyes.
Start my day and I read a sonnet
Got got a soft cheek with a tear on it.
Step out and the skies are clear
I'm a man and I have no fear.
Take a step and I land in crap.
I let it out, no holding back.

(CHORUS)
VERSE 2:
Baby we can go out on a first date.
But you come and pick me up half an hour late.
Girl I'm not gonna lie, that you almost made me cry,
But I'm a masculine man ill be ok.
Yeah, your place, toy story 3
the greatest all time kid's movie.
But I forgot, Andy leaves Woody,
And now the tears are coming right back over me.

Song Written by:
Ryan Higa
Kevin Wu (Kevjumba)



Ps: Yeah rite now I seriously am wasting my STUDY time lallalala~

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Hello sini balai polis!...


Ini kejadian siang tadi dekat Rundle Mall.

Since banyak kedai-kedai tengah sale so kami pun pergi shopping souvenir untuk family. Tapi bila nak beli shirt untuk Ayah, size pulak tak sure. Thus I decided to call him on the spot.

At first attempt,

line Three buat problem. I guessed call masuk tapi dua-dua tak dapat dengar suara. I hung up the phone.


Then second attempt,

my handphone Samsung pulak tertekan mute (touchscreen hampeh). I heard suara Ayah macam marah je,

" Hello nak cakap dengan siapa?! "

and then he hung up. He should be thinking ada orang saja main-main call la tu. Yelah kalau call dari sini memang keluar no. lain kat Malaysia.


So my very last attempt (since I really really need to know the size),

this time I'm already aware with any possibilities. Lama jugak tunggu baru Ayah angkat call and he said,

"HELLO SINI BALAI POLIS!..."

I then just calmly replied,

"Ayah, ni Nana la."

=_="


See, dah boleh agak dah since bukannya first time pun.

Monday, November 8, 2010

The Last Airbender review


I know lately I kind of updating this blog like everyday even I should be studying for the final exam. It's SWOT Vac Ok SWOT Vac!

But I couldn't help not to post this. Just now I went (as in visiting the website) to Happeepill. Since the new episodes is not coming out yet so I read EB's review on new movies.

The Last Airbender. Yup I picked that one because I really love the cartoon but somehow feel sad with the cast. My charming Prince Zuko is played by the boy from that Slumdog Millionaire?
*sigh*

But that's not the point here. What really made me burst out laughing was this excerpt;


"The Last Airbender is originally from a cartoon, or so I’ve been told. I am totally unfamiliar with the original storyline and characters but that don’t matter to me. Basically the story is about 4 nations that can control the elements; fire, air, water and earth.

So that means.. if you belong to the Water Nation, you can magically turn water as weapons after you perform some specific tai chi moves. Since there is a lot of fighting among nations, be prepared for a lot of tai chi scenes.
" - EB

( Ok credit first, it's from Happeepil.com )


What? Tai chi?
I've finished watching all the 3 books of this series long time ago. I've never realised that the bending is about the same as tai chi. Now when I see people doing tai chi perhaps I would think that they are doing the air bending.
HAHA nice one EB!


Sunday, November 7, 2010

'Sayang adik kakak...'

Pak Yun tagged video ni kat fb.
Diorang syok betul ye bercuti kat Ipoh.
Pergi Cameron Highland lagi tu. Ish, tak aci.
Ni yang tak sabar dah nak balik Malaysia *semangat berkobar-kobar*


video


Dengar tu, 'sayang adik kakak...' abang x payah ok.
- Vee(cousin), Nina, Syafiq -



video


Ini macam suara orang yang record video lagi banyak dari budak-budak je.



Ps: Menu hari ke-2 cendawan ialah; Kuetiaw goreng cendawan. Ok mulalah gatal-gatal sebab makan udang, since ubat allergic tu hilang mana entah.

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Cendawan dan Spongebob



Mushroom heaven! Sekotak ni lelong $2 je
^_^




Oooh boleh buat roti spongebob hari-hari.




See ;)



Taddaaa!



Memang minggu ni kerja kami serumah duk menghabiskan cendawan ni je la. Semua orang dah dalam SWOT Vac, so sambil study sambil bercendawan.
Oh, dan roti spongebob jugak.


Friday, November 5, 2010

It's killing me


I'm so obsessed with this. It's super cute.



However, did you read that?
Nana feels emo.

Not that I'm emo at anyone or anything, but somehow at my own self. I can say, by being the eldest in the family really makes me adopt this one thing called ego.

Yeah, when you hate people asking you to do this and that yet you unconsciously did the same, you are in serious problem.
But at least I know that I did wrong rite? Haish I'm so confused.

Damn, this thing is killing me =_='



Ps: After awhile I feel like, "Miley, can you just shut up!"

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Mi Estado de Animo



Benda alah ni sangat comel ;)


Monday, November 1, 2010

Semangat yang hilang

Hari ni terasa macam baru dilahirkan!


LAME ke?
Tak kesah, sebab hari macam ni bukan selalu datang.
Ini lah yang dinamakan hari Semangat Nak Study Dah Datang.
Believe me.



Walaupun mengantuk dalam kelas tapi tetap gagah menyalin despite tulisan yang buruk. No worries, I'm already expert in this. (cuma mungkin nanti nak study balik kena refer notes orang lain)




Melukis pon bukan satu masalah ;)



Lepas kelas tadi pulak, JayJays buat sale besar punya.
Ok to tell the truth, I bought one piece for myself and two for my brothers.
See, saya kakak penyayang.



Sehelai $5. Balik nanti mintak RM15 sorang. HAHA.



Bila sampai rumah pulak, kad raya dari Egypt dah ada! Thanks Dora! (even dah nak dekat raya haji dah)
Setem Tutankhamun emas tu paling menarik.



Tak tahu nak kira. Berapa pound berapa genih ni semua? Tapi yang macam donut tu comel.


XD